Current Champions

2020 URA CHAMPIONS

ALL AROUND: Reed Boos

Bareback Riding: Ty Blessing

Saddle Bronc Riding: Chase Gabriel

Bull Riding: Bob Mitchell

Calf Roping: Blake Ash

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Jason Arndt

Breakaway Roping: Danni Clover

Barrel Racing: Taylor Reazin

Steer Wrestling: Fenton Nelson

Team Roping Header: Payden Emmett

Team Roping Heeler: Jeff Brown

Rookie Cowboy: Clay Clayman

Rookie Cowgirl: Shaylee Fritchey

Cody Bruner Award: Lane Berkenmeier

URA 3395 Award: Katie Larson

2019 URA Champions

All Around: Reed Boos

Bareback Riding: Maverick Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Chase Gabriel

Bull Riding: Jacob Hanks

Calf Roping: Tom Crouse

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Gene Crouse

Breakaway Roping: Danni Clover

Barrel Racing: Kaylee Lacina

Steer Wrestling: Cody Brown

Team Roping Header: Jesse Boos

Team Roping Heeler: Cooper Bruce

Rookie Cowboy: Gus Albertson

Rookie Cowgirl: Miranda Arndt

Cody Bruner Award: Cody Herrick

URA 3395 Award: Cole Wilson

2018 URA Champions

All Around: Jesse Boos

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Andrew Leeper

Bull Riding: Ty Birky

Calf Roping: Reed Boos

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Dustin Jilek

Breakaway Roping: Jesse Boos

Barrel Racing: Kaylee Lacina

Steer Wrestling: Whalen Pickerell

Team Roping Header: Jesse Boos

Team Roping Heeler: Cooper Bruce

Rookie Cowboy: Coy Rahlmann

Rookie Cowgirl: Alli Masters

Cody Bruner Award: Garrett Wall

2017 URA Champions

All Around: Jesse Boos

Bareback Riding: Ty Blessing

Saddle Bronc Riding: Andrew Leeper

Bull Riding: Wyatt Hoggatt

Calf Roping: Cody Huber

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Dustin Jilek

Breakaway Roping: Jesse Boos

Barrel Racing: Jessica Travis

Steer Wrestling: Cody Brown

Team Roping Header: Jake Scott

Team Roping Heeler: Jack Fletcher

Rookie Cowboy: Jesse Boos

Rookie Cowgirl: Kaylee Lacina

Cody Bruner Award: Maverick Griffin

2016 URA Champions

All Around: Bailie Smith

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Tegan Smith

Bull Riding: Trey Holston

Calf Roping: Cody Huber

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bill Huber

Breakaway Roping: Bailie Smith

Barrel Racing: Angie Galliher

Steer Wrestling: Jake Johnson

Team Roping Header: David Kenyon

Team Roping Heeler: Nathan Enyart

Rookie Cowboy: Tegan Smith

Rookie Cowgirl: Billie Galliher

2015 URA Champions

All Around: Troy Kitchener

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Andrew Leeper

Bull Riding: Michael Jeffers

Calf Roping: Cody Huber

Forty & Over Calf Roping : Bill Huber

Breakaway Roping: Reed Boos

Barrel Racing: Clara Morris

Steer Wrestling: Cody Brown

Team Roping Header: Troy Kitchener

Team Roping Heeler: Troy Gray

Rookie Cowboy: Hunter Martin

Rookie Cowgirl: Stacey Kenyon

2014 URA Champion

All Around: Troy Kitchener

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Andrew Leeper

Bull Riding: Matt Boos

Calf Roping: Cody Huber

Forty & Over: John Johnson

Breakaway: Danni Clover

Barrel Racing: Emily Holton

Steer Wrestling: Cody Brown

Heading: Troy Kitchener

Heeling: Derrick Younger

Rookie Cowboy: Reed Boos

Rookie Cowgirl: Morgan Hitt

2013 URA Champion

All Around: Derrick Younger

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Jake McKellips

Bull Riding: Matt Boos

Calf Roping: Cooper Martin

Forty & Over: Dan Davis

Breakaway: Danni Clover

Barrel Racing: Bailee Wright

Steer Wrestling: Jeff Miller

Heading: Tyler Johnson

Heeling: Sam Kueffer

Rookie Cowboy: Colton McKellips

Rookie Cowgirl: Mackenzie Evans

2012 URA Champions

All Around: Timber Allenbrand

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Weston Piercebacher

Bull Riding: Joel Wilson

Calf Roping: Cooper Martin

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Dustin Jilek

Breakaway Roping: Cooper Martin

Barrel Racing: Timber Allenbrand

Steer Wrestling: Jacob Edler

Team Roping Header: Jason Jennings

Team Roping Heeler: Jason Thompson

Rookie Cowgirl: Bailie Wright

Rookie Cowboy: Weston Piercebacher

2011 URA Champions

All Around: Bailie Smith

Bareback Riding: Justin Williams

Saddle Bronc Riding: Jason Dreyer

Bull Riding: Jeep Steenhoek

Calf Roping: Derrick Younger

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Dan Davis

Breakaway Roping: Cooper Martin

Barrel Racing: Bailie Smith

Steer Wrestling: Travis Moore

Heading: Chad Day

Heeling: J.W. Nelson

Rookie Cowboy: Brandon Venhaus

Rookie Cowgirl: Bailie Smith

2010 URA Champions

All Around: Derrick Younger

Bareback Riding: Justin Williams

Saddle Bronc Riding: Jason Dreyer

Bull Riding: Jeep Steenhoek

Calf Roping: Jesse Hinkle

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bill Huber

Breakaway Roping: Christy Smith

Barrel Racing: Lindsay Leverington

Steer Wrestling: Wes Huff

Team Roping Header: Jason Jennings

Team Roping Heeler: Derrick Younger

Rookie Cowboy: Dalton Cooper

Rookie Cowgirl: Lindsey Kraus

2009 URA Champions

All Around: Jake McKellips

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Jake McKellips

Bull Riding: Jake McKellips

Calf Roping: Wenten Reiter

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bryan Reiter

Steer Wrestling: Clinton Hubbard

Breakaway Roping: Christy Smith

Barrel Racing: Missy Bennett

Team Roping Header: Troy Kitchner

Team Roping Heeler: Chad Mathes

Rookie Cowboy: Jake McKellips

Rookie Cowgirl: Kaitlyn Kraus

2008 URA Champions

All Around: Missy Bennett

Rookie Cowboy : Cody Pratt

Rookie Cowgirl: Brittany Galliher

Bareback Ridng: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Matt Ory

Bull Riding: Lance Oerman

Calf Roping: Dustin Jilek

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bryan Reiter

Breakaway Roping: Christy Smith

Steer Wrestling: Travis Moore

Barrel Racing: Missy Bennett

Team Roping - Heading: Troy Kitchner

Team Roping - Heeling: Travis Alford

2007 URA Champions

All Around: Bryan Reiter

Rookie Cowboy : Cody Stephens Rookie Cowgirl: Jordon Talbot

Bareback Ridng: Jon Combs

Saddle Bronc Riding: Brent Smith

Bull Riding: Bret Griffin

Calf Roping: Bill Huber

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bryan Reiter

Breakaway Roping: Jeremy Kempker

Steer Wrestling: Brandon Volker

Barrel Racing: Missy Bennett

Team Roping - Heading: Shawn Martin

Team Roping - Heeling: Sam Kueffer

2006 URA Champions

All-Around: Missy Bennett

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Brent Smith

Bull Riding: Bret Griffin

Calf Roping: Buck Sells

Forty & Over Calf Roping: John Johnson

Steer Wrestling: Travis Moore

Breakaway Roping: Trent Joy

Barrel Racing: Missy Bennett

Team Roping-Heading: Brant Spurgin

Team Roping-Heeling: Gerry Lisby

Rookie Cowboy: Andrew Leeper

Rookie Cowgirl: Jamie Brunson

2005 URA Champions

All-Around: Missy Bennett

Bareback Riding: Brandon Rudolf

Saddle Bronc Riding: Brent Smith

Bull Riding: Brandon Ferguson

Calf Roping: Troy Gorrell

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Gene Crouse

Steer Wrestling: Mike Brown

Breakaway Roping: Cody Griffith

Barrel Racing: Missy Bennett

Team Roping-Heading: Marshall Samples

Team Roping-Heeling: Todd Reece

Rookie Cowboy: Cody Grififth

Rookie Cowgirl: Amanda Nash

2004 URA Champions

All-Around: Billy Griffin

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Brent Smith

Bull Riding: Mark Warner

Calf Roping: Brandon Sells

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Tom Duncan

Steer Wrestling: Mike Brown

Breakaway Roping: Michael Gilman

Barrel Racing: Tammy Whyte

Team Roping-Heading: Justin Gregory

Team Roping-Heeling: Gerry Lisby


2020 YEAR END Awards

Rodeo of the Year: Osceola, MO Silver Creek Rodeo

New Rodeo of the Year: Fair Grove, MO C.R. McKellips Rodeo Co.

Bareback Horse of the Year: 056 Stone Cold C.R. McKellips Rodeo Co.

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: 451 Jaywalker C.R. McKellips Rodeo Co.

Bull of the Year: 311 RH Factor, TNT/Bar H

Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Breakaway Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Team Roping Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Best Ground Conditions: Osceola, MO

2019 Year End Awards

Rodeo of the Year: Osceola, MO Silver Creek Rodeo

New Rodeo of the Year: Platte County, Mo C.R. McKellips

Bareback Horse of the Year: Little Big Man: Silver Creek

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: Miss Libby: Wright Rodeo

Bull of the Year: Fugitive C.R. McKellips

Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Breakaway Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Team Roping Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Best Ground Conditions: Osceola, MO

2018 Year End Awards

Rodeo of the Year: New Years Stampede, Kansas City, MO

New Rodeo of the Year: Aurora, MO

Bareback Horse of the Year: Aces & Eights - Rodeo Rose

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: Rio - TNT Ranch

Bull of the Year: Fugitive C.R. McKellips

Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: Rogue Rodeo

Team Roping Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Best Ground Conditions: Chanute, KS

2017 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Chanute, KS

Bareback Horse of the Year: Six Shooter - C.R. McKellips

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: Mind Control Silver Creek

Bull of the Year: King Slinger High Stakes

Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Breakaway Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Chanute, KS

2016 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: New Years Stampede, Kansas City, MO

New Rodeo of the Year: Overbook, KS

Bareback Horse of the Year: Masher - Rodeo Rose

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: 96 Nightlife, Silver Creek

Bull of the Year: 01 Rock Star, C.R. McKellips

Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Kansas City, MO

2015 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Topeka, KS

Bareback Horse of the Year: Masher - Rodeo Rose

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: Curley Joe - Grand River

Bull of the Year: Redneck Crazy - Grand River

Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Kansas City, MO

2014 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

Bareback Horse of the Year: Masher - Rodeo Rose

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: - Rio Wright Rodeo

Bull of the Year: Kid Rock- Heartland Rodeo

Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips Rodeo

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips Rodeo

Breakaway Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips Rodeo

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Heartland Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Circleville KS

2013 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Circleville KS

Bareback Horse of the Year Miss Libby - Wright Rodeo

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: Hill Country - Grand River Rodeo

Bull of the Year: Rocket Launcher- Heartland Rodeo

Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: Grand River Rodeo

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Palmyra, MO

2012 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Tama, IA

Bareback Horse of the Year: Kacey - Buffington Rodeo

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: Hill Country - Grand River Rodeo

Bull of the Year: My Kinda Party - Heartland Rodeo

Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: Outlaw Rodeo

Team Roping Steers of the Year: McKellips Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Hepler, KS

2011 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Algona, IA

Bareback Horse of the Year: T2 Wright Rodeo Co.

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: 191 Party Girl Six Crowns Rodeo Co.

Bull of the Year: 11 Barracuda Grand River Rodeo Co.

Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo Co.

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo Co.

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Six Crowns Rodeo Co.

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: Wright Rodeo Co.

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Six Crowns Rodeo Co.

Barrel Racers Best Ground Conditions: Eskridge, KS

2010 Year End Awards

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Perry, KS

Secretary of the Year: Regan

McKellips

Bareback Horse of the Year: 404 Little

Sister, Rite N Gear Rodeo Co.

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: 202

Moon Struck, Rite N Gear Rodeo Co.

Bull of the Year: 618 Artic Shadow,

C-R McKellips Rodeo Co.

Calf Roping Calves of the Year:

Heartland Rodeo Co.

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Rite

N Gear Rodeo Co.

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Six

Crowns Rodeo Co.

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year:

Rite N Gear Rodeo Co.

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Six

Crowns Rodeo Co.

Barrel Racers Best Ground Conditions:

Nevada, IA