Current Champions

2017 URA Champions


All Around: Jesse Boos

Bareback Riding:  Ty Blessing

Saddle Bronc Riding: Andrew Leeper

Bull Riding: Wyatt Hoggatt

Calf Roping:  Cody Huber

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Dustin Jilek

Breakaway Roping: Jesse Boos

Barrel Racing: Jessica Travis

Steer Wrestling: Cody Brown

Team Roping Header: Jake Scott

Team Roping Heeler: Jack Fletcher

Rookie Cowboy: Jesse Boos

Rookie Cowgirl: Kaylee Lacina

2016 URA Champions


All Around: Bailie Smith

Bareback Riding:  Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Tegan Smith

Bull Riding: Trey Holston

Calf Roping: Cody Huber

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bill Huber

Breakaway Roping: Bailie Smith

Barrel Racing: Angie Galliher

Steer Wrestling: Jake Johnson

Team Roping Header: David Kenyon

Team Roping Heeler: Nathan Enyart

Rookie Cowboy: Tegan Smith

Rookie Cowgirl: Billie Galliher


2015 URA Champions


All Around:  Troy Kitchener

Bareback Riding:  Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding:  Andrew Leeper

Bull Riding:  Michael Jeffers

Calf Roping:  Cody Huber

Forty & Over Calf Roping : Bill Huber

Breakaway Roping: Reed Boos

Barrel Racing:  Clara Morris

Steer Wrestling:  Cody Brown

Team Roping Header:  Troy Kitchener

Team Roping Heeler:  Troy Gray

Rookie Cowboy: Hunter Martin

Rookie Cowgirl: Stacey Kenyon


2014 URA Champion

All Around: Troy Kitchener

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Andrew Leeper

Bull Riding: Matt Boos

Calf Roping: Cody Huber

Forty & Over: John Johnson

Breakaway: Danni Clover

Barrel Racing: Emily Holton

Steer Wrestling: Cody Brown

Heading: Troy Kitchener

Heeling: Derrick Younger

Rookie Cowboy: Reed Boos

Rookie Cowgirl: Morgan Hitt

2013 URA Champion

All Around: Derrick Younger

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Jake McKellips

Bull Riding: Matt Boos

Calf Roping: Cooper Martin

Forty & Over: Dan Davis

Breakaway: Danni Clover

Barrel Racing: Bailee Wright

Steer Wrestling: Jeff Miller

Heading: Tyler Johnson

Heeling: Sam Kueffer

Rookie Cowboy: Colton McKellips

Rookie Cowgirl: Mackenzie Evans

2012 URA Champions

All Around: Timber Allenbrand

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Weston Piercebacher

Bull Riding: Joel Wilson

Calf Roping: Cooper Martin

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Dustin Jilek

Breakaway Roping: Cooper Martin

Barrel Racing: Timber Allenbrand

Steer Wrestling: Jacob Edler

Team Roping Header: Jason Jennings

Team Roping Heeler: Jason Thompson

Rookie Cowgirl: Bailie Wright

Rookie Cowboy: Weston Piercebacher

2011 URA Champions

All Around: Bailie Smith

Bareback Riding: Justin Williams

Saddle Bronc Riding: Jason Dreyer

Bull Riding: Jeep Steenhoek

Calf Roping: Derrick Younger

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Dan Davis

Breakaway Roping: Cooper Martin

Barrel Racing: Bailie Smith

Steer Wrestling: Travis Moore

Heading: Chad Day

Heeling: J.W. Nelson

Rookie Cowboy: Brandon Venhaus

Rookie Cowgirl: Bailie Smith

2010 URA Champions

All Around: Derrick Younger

Bareback Riding: Justin Williams

Saddle Bronc Riding: Jason Dreyer

Bull Riding: Jeep Steenhoek

Calf Roping: Jesse Hinkle

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bill Huber

Breakaway Roping: Christy Smith

Barrel Racing: Lindsay Leverington

Steer Wrestling: Wes Huff

Team Roping Header: Jason Jennings

Team Roping Heeler: Derrick Younger

Rookie Cowboy: Dalton Cooper

Rookie Cowgirl: Lindsey Kraus

 

2009 URA Champions

All Around: Jake McKellips

Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin

Saddle Bronc Riding: Jake McKellips

Bull Riding: Jake McKellips

Calf Roping: Wenten Reiter

Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bryan Reiter

Steer Wrestling: Clinton Hubbard

Breakaway Roping: Christy Smith

Barrel Racing: Missy Bennett

Team Roping Header: Troy Kitchner

Team Roping Heeler: Chad Mathes

Rookie Cowboy: Jake McKellips

Rookie Cowgirl: Kaitlyn Kraus

2008 URA Champions

All Around: Missy Bennett

Rookie Cowboy : Cody Pratt
Rookie Cowgirl: Brittany Galliher
Bareback Ridng: Billy Griffin
Saddle Bronc Riding: Matt Ory
Bull Riding: Lance Oerman
Calf Roping: Dustin Jilek
Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bryan Reiter
Breakaway Roping: Christy Smith
Steer Wrestling: Travis Moore
Barrel Racing:
Missy Bennett
Team Roping - Heading: Troy Kitchner
Team Roping - Heeling: Travis Alford

2007 URA Champions

All Around: Bryan Reiter

Rookie Cowboy : Cody Stephens Rookie Cowgirl: Jordon Talbot
Bareback Ridng: Jon Combs
Saddle Bronc Riding: Brent Smith
Bull Riding: Bret Griffin
Calf Roping: Bill Huber
Forty & Over Calf Roping: Bryan Reiter
Breakaway Roping: Jeremy Kempker
Steer Wrestling: Brandon Volker
Barrel Racing:
Missy Bennett
Team Roping - Heading: Shawn Martin
Team Roping - Heeling: Sam Kueffer

2006 URA Champions

All-Around: Missy Bennett
Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin
Saddle Bronc Riding: Brent Smith
Bull Riding: Bret Griffin
Calf Roping: Buck Sells
Forty & Over Calf Roping: John Johnson
Steer Wrestling: Travis Moore
Breakaway Roping: Trent Joy
Barrel Racing: Missy Bennett
Team Roping-Heading: Brant Spurgin
Team Roping-Heeling: Gerry Lisby

Rookie Cowboy: Andrew Leeper
Rookie Cowgirl: Jamie Brunson

 

2005 URA Champions

All-Around: Missy Bennett
Bareback Riding: Brandon Rudolf
Saddle Bronc Riding: Brent Smith
Bull Riding: Brandon Ferguson
Calf Roping: Troy Gorrell
Forty & Over Calf Roping: Gene Crouse
Steer Wrestling: Mike Brown
Breakaway Roping: Cody Griffith
Barrel Racing: Missy Bennett
Team Roping-Heading: Marshall Samples
Team Roping-Heeling: Todd Reece

Rookie Cowboy: Cody Grififth
Rookie Cowgirl: Amanda Nash

 

2004 URA Champions

All-Around: Billy Griffin
Bareback Riding: Billy Griffin
Saddle Bronc Riding: Brent Smith
Bull Riding: Mark Warner
Calf Roping: Brandon Sells
Forty & Over Calf Roping: Tom Duncan
Steer Wrestling: Mike Brown
Breakaway Roping: Michael Gilman
Barrel Racing: Tammy Whyte
Team Roping-Heading: Justin Gregory
Team Roping-Heeling: Gerry Lisby

2016 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year:  New Years Stampede, Kansas City, MO

New Rodeo of the Year: Overbook, KS

Bareback Horse of the Year: Masher - Rodeo Rose

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: 96 Nightlife, Silver Creek

Bull of the Year: 01 Rock Star, C.R. McKellips

Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Wright  Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Kansas City, MO


2015 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year:  Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Topeka, KS

Bareback Horse of the Year: Masher - Rodeo Rose

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: Curley Joe - Grand River

Bull of the Year: Redneck Crazy - Grand River

Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Wright  Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Kansas City, MO


2014 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

Bareback Horse of the Year: Masher - Rodeo Rose

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: - Rio Wright Rodeo

Bull of the Year: Kid Rock- Heartland Rodeo

Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips Rodeo

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips Rodeo

Breakaway Calves of the Year: C.R. McKellips Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: C.R. McKellips Rodeo

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Heartland Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Circleville KS

2013 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Circleville KS

Bareback Horse of the Year Miss Libby - Wright Rodeo

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: Hill Country - Grand River Rodeo

Bull of the Year: Rocket Launcher- Heartland Rodeo

Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: Grand River Rodeo

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Palmyra, MO

2012 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Tama, IA

Bareback Horse of the Year: Kacey - Buffington Rodeo

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: Hill Country - Grand River Rodeo

Bull of the Year: My Kinda Party - Heartland Rodeo

Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: Outlaw Rodeo

Team Roping Steers of the Year: McKellips Rodeo

Best Ground Conditions: Hepler, KS

2011 Year End Awards:

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA

New Rodeo of the Year: Algona, IA

Bareback Horse of the Year: T2 Wright Rodeo Co.

Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: 191 Party Girl Six Crowns Rodeo Co.

Bull of the Year: 11 Barracuda Grand River Rodeo Co.

Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo Co.

Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Wright Rodeo Co.

Breakaway Calves of the Year: Six Crowns Rodeo Co.

Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year: Wright Rodeo Co.

Team Roping Steers of the Year: Six Crowns Rodeo Co.

Barrel Racers Best Ground Conditions: Eskridge, KS

2010 Year End Awards

Rodeo of the Year: Lenox, IA


New Rodeo of the Year: Perry, KS


Secretary of the Year: Regan
McKellips


Bareback Horse of the Year: 404 Little
Sister, Rite N Gear Rodeo Co.


Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year: 202
Moon Struck, Rite N Gear Rodeo Co.


Bull of the Year: 618 Artic Shadow,
C-R McKellips Rodeo Co.


Calf Roping Calves of the Year:
Heartland Rodeo Co.


Forty & Over Calves of the Year: Rite
N Gear Rodeo Co.


Breakaway Calves of the Year: Six
Crowns Rodeo Co.


Steer Wrestling Steers of the Year:
Rite N Gear Rodeo Co.


Team Roping Steers of the Year: Six
Crowns Rodeo Co.


Barrel Racers Best Ground Conditions:
Nevada, IA

Comments